Privacy Policy

Who are we? 🤔

We are Bunk App Limited (“we”, “our, “us”) and operate under the name of Bunk.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have any questions about your personal information, please contact us through our live chat, via email to info@rentbunk.com, via phone on 0117 442 0533 or in writing to Bunk App Ltd, c/o Simpson Wreford & Partners, Suffolk House, George Street, Croydon, CR0 0YN.

Our website address is: https://www.rentbunk.com.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA280842.

Information we hold about you 👀

Information submitted through our app or website

For example, when you sign up to the app or website and provide your name, email, phone number, selfie or address, as well as details we collect about how you use the app and/or website.

As a landlord, we may collect and store additional personal information you provide whilst using our platform. This may include personal information such as property ownership details with supporting evidence to verify your legal right to let the property.

As a tenant, we may collect supplementary information such as property preferences, location of interest, budget and desired move-in date.

There may be times when you submit ‘sensitive’ information to us, which may include things such as your political beliefs, employment information, and biometric data. We’ll only use this information in strict accordance with the law.

Information on how you use our app and/or website

We automatically collect information such as IP address, browser type, device type, operating system, language, referring website address, access times and your device’s geographical location whilst our application is actively running.

Information you give us permission to access on your phone

These are things you give us explicit permission to see and use. Such as your address book, photos, geolocation and data from your camera.

Transaction details

Such as rent paid or received as well as utility bills paid and whether these payments were processed on-time. However, Bunk does not store details such as your debit card or bank account information.

Credit Information

By accepting these terms, you give Bunk permission to use the information collected within the app for the purposes of conducting a reference check for the landlord to assess the suitability to rent a property through an accredited agency.

They will access and share with us sensitive information such as whether you have any County Court Judgments (CCJs), late or default payments, and the amount of each involved, when they were issued or whether they are active.

Cookies 🍪

Like most websites and apps, we use cookies. By using the Bunk website and/or app you agree to our use of cookies.

When you use our website and/or platform, we may assign your device one or more cookies to facilitate access to our service and to personalise your experience. Through the use of cookies, we may automatically collect information about your activity on our platform, such as the pages you visit, the time and date of your visits and the links you click. If we advertise, we (or third parties) may use certain data collected on our website and/or platform to show you Bunk advertisements on other sites or applications.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect and store data that enables us to analyse the use of our Service. Google Analytics collects and stores statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.

Certain advertising features have been enabled that may collect data via the use of advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers; Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting: To prevent your data being collected by Google Analytics you may opt-out via Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website).

Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

How we use your information 💼

To provide our services, we use your information to:

  • Provide information about our services
  • Provide and personalise our service
  • Deal with enquiries and requests
  • Internal record keeping
  • Customise the website according to your interests
  • Customise our service according to your interests

The details you provide when you register on the Bunk app and/or web platform will be used to respond to your enquiries, and/or other requests or questions and for us to inform you about changes to the platform and discounts or offers on our service we believe may be of interest to you.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing lists, you will receive occasional emails that may include news articles of interest to you, event & webinar invitations, offers and discounts. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

If you have created an account on the Bunk platform (app.rentbunk.com) and after discussion with our sales representatives you decide not to become a customer straight away but you are still interested in our service for the future, we might occasionally send you emails or phone you. We will use this occasion to inform you about new features of our service or send you offers and discounts which we think might benefit you.

If you have created an account on the Bunk platform (app.rentbunk.com) as a landlord, we will need to process your personal data in order to be able to carry out tasks related to your instructions. This processing is done on the basis of legitimate interest.

If you have created an account on the Bunk platform (app.rentbunk.com) as a tenant, we will need to process your personal data in order to be able to fulfil tasks related to your application. You will be asked for your consent when your data is collected for this purpose.

Due to the nature of our business, we may require to pass on your data to third parties for purposes such as carrying out repairs and inspections or for viewings, photos, EPC or gas safety inspections. We will pass on information such as your first name, contact number and email and we will ask for your consent when it is required.

Once you register as a Bunk customer as a landlord or tenant, processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for us to take pre-contractual steps.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email you receive from us, email our Data Protection Officer, Harry Stirling at harry@rentbunk.com, email us at info@rentbunk.com, or call us on 0117 442 0533.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You can request details of personal information which we hold about you at any time by emailing our Data Protection Officer Harry Stirling to harry@rentbunk.com. There will be no charge for this service. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@rentbunk.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Who we share it with 🤝

We may share your personal information with:

  • Anyone who works for us when they need it to do their job.
  • Any company or organisation which supports any of our services you use, when they need it to offer those services. These include:
    • Utility providers
    • Credit reference agencies
    • Analytical, Know Your Customer (KYC) and cyber security service providers
    • Customer ‘interface’ providers (like the ones who manage our live chat service)
  • Companies that advertise on our behalf. We do not share personally identifiable information with these companies for their own direct marketing unless you give us permission (which you can opt-out of at any time).
  • Certain authorities that detect and prevent terrorism.
  • Any landlord when you submit a viewing request or offer on one of their properties.
  • Anyone who you give us explicit permission to share it with.
  • Debt collection agencies for the purposes of recovering outstanding debts as part of contractual obligations.

We share payment data, such as amount and whether it was on-time to credit reporting agency Experian for the purpose of helping to build your credit history. This service can be opted out of by emailing our Data Protection Officer, Harry Stirling, at harry@rentbunk.com.

We’ll also share your data to comply with the law; to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.

How long we keep your information ⏰

We keep your data for as long as you are a customer using Bunk, and for six (6) years after that to comply with the law. In some circumstances, like cases of anti-money laundering (AML) or fraud, we may keep your data longer if we need to and/or the law says that we have to.

Your rights ✅

You have a right to:

  • Access the personal data we hold about you, or to get a copy of it.
  • Make us correct inaccurate data.
  • Ask us to delete, ‘block’ or suppress your data, however we may not always be able to comply with this request and will inform you when we are unable to do so.
  • Object to us using your data for direct marketing, and in certain circumstances ‘legitimate interests’, research and statistical reasons.
  • Withdraw any consent you have previously given to us

To do so, please contact us through the live chat on the website, via email at info@rentbunk.com, via phone on 0117 442 0533, or via mail to Bunk App Ltd, ℅ Simpson Wreford & Partners, Suffolk House, George Street, Croydon, CR0 0YN.

Where we store your data 🔐

We might transfer and store the data we collect from you somewhere outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). People who work for us or our suppliers outside the EEA might also process your data. We may share data with organisations and countries that:

  • The European Commission say have adequate data protection.
  • We’ve agreed standard data protection clauses with.

Making a complaint 😢

We will do our best to resolve any situation that you may be unhappy with. If you do have a complaint, please contact us through the live chat on the website, via email at info@rentbunk.com, via phone on 0117 442 0533, or via mail to Bunk App Ltd, ℅ Simpson Wreford & Partners, Suffolk House, George Street, Croydon, CR0 0YN and we will do our best to fix the problem.

If you’re still unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

ICO helpline:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Find out about call charges

You can also chat online with an ICO advisor.

The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data.

You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

External links 🌐

Our website and app may contain links to other websites of interests. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not control over that external website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these websites are not governed by this policy. We advise that you look at the privacy policy of any external links we provide to satisfy yourself of their data processing arrangements.

Changes to this policy ✍

We’ll let you know whenever we make a change to our Privacy Policy on this page and, if they’re significant, we’ll let you know by email.